Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. A Religious Story
    Once upon a time there lived a woman in the parish of Craughwell. She was crazy. So one day she went to a river. She tried to drown herself but she could not because she wore scapulars. She heard a voice saying, "take of your scapulars. She looked around, and saw no one. She thought it was the devil that spoke so she did not take of her scapulars. She went home and she was never crazy after that.
  2. Cures
    Flax seed and brown sugar well boiled is good for a hard cough. The juice of a dandelion is a greate cure for a wart. The juice of an onion is the best cure for a pain in the ear. A bit of soap and sugar plastered on a bit of brown paper and placed over a boil is a great cure. A foxe's tongue placed over a thorn is the best means of getting it out. A dog to lick a sore is also a good cure.
    Told by Mrs Cahill, Shanbally, Craughwell, Co Galway
    Mrs Cahill