Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gun and found that it had not the necessary elevation. Tradition says that the gunner French took off his boots and placed them under the gun to give it the necessary elevation. By this time St. Ruth was carrying out his inspection on a white horse and was visible to the gunner. Again the officer glanced along the sights of the gun and remarked "that will do". The gunner French aimed and fired the gun. "Did I hit him" he said to the officer. Well you knocked off his helmet anyhow. "Well the gunner, where there is a helmet there is a head. I have killed him.
    As a reward for the killing of St. Ruth by a cannon shot, French was given as much land as he could see. This French was a forefather of a great Irish who's family name was French. Mullin was told also when he asked for his reward that he would get as much land as he could see. He was buried to the neck in the ground with the result that his range of vision was very limited and his grant of land was very small. His name is not popular today in Aughrim.
    Billy Kelly
    Kilcornan, Co. Galway