Scoil: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (uimhir rolla 4501)

Townparks, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Neachtain

soap but their own soap, because the soap would wash their clothes and their faces very clean.
    In Bonnemaia the people out of the village used to make their own baskets. These baskets were made out of scallops, wheeh(?) they get in the wood nearby. They were very useful to the people for carrying in the messages, for carrying the turf, and taking out the fish out of the boat. I think you will see these baskets at the present day, if you go out to bonnemaia.
    In the corner of Raven's terrace there was a great blacksmith. Now this black-smith used to do a great trading with the County people, and the Town's people. In the time of the great frost he has to work every hard frost he has to work very hard putting nails on the horses, and in their shoes, and making plenty of horseshoes.
    Martin Cox
    Mr Patrick Cubbard