School: Garrdha (roll number 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. (no title)

There was an old school down in Barbersfort on the right hand side of the bog road between Jennings' and Reilly's.

There was an old school down in Barbersfort on the right hand side of the bog road between Jennings' and Reillys'. My fathers' grand-father went to school there
  2. (no title)

About 70 years ago when catholics were denied education school masters went around the country teaching the young.

There was an old school in Barbersfort about a hundred years ago. My grand-father and grand-mother went there. They used to get the books free. The attendance was very bad, sometimes they might only go once or twice in the month. They were only taught how to read and write and this was done in English.
    About 70 years ago when catholics were denied education school masters went around the country teaching the young. These received no pay from the government but were paid by the scholars attending their schools.
    One of these was situated in Tyrer in the parish of Newbridge. The teacher was Pat Melin a scholar from Munster. He gathered about twenty pupils and taught them in a barn belonging to one Michael Keane. The barn was a thatched building without a chimney and in winter times the pupils were forced to spend all day long in a cold shed without a fire. There was a brief interval for lunch which consisted of a piece of oaten bread.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Taylor