School: Garrdha (roll number 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a gold cup or a gold saucer." Whichever one you say you go behind the one that has that and then we continue on like this until all are behind after one another on each side in a row.
    When you are asked which of the things you rather that the two girls have chosen, you say it low so as the rest that are joined up and ready to come in will not know what you say. Then both sides have a tug of war to see which side is the strongest and if any of any side falls the rest begin to clap hands at them and say themselves have the game won.
  2. Any number can play this game. All catch hands and join in a circle. One of the scholars goes outside the ring and says: "Long wig, Short wig," as she goes around the ring once or twice. Then she gives a "blow" to somebody and the one she strikes will leave the ring and follow her.
    The others remake the circle and hold up their hands saying "High Gates" and the other two run in and out through the gates so made until the first is caught, This one then enters the circle and the other calls out "Long wig, Short wig."