Scoil: Garrdha (uimhir rolla 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and it unites two? Ans: A Marriage ring. As round as an apple as deep as a cup and all the king's horses wouldn't draw it up? Ans: A well. On what side of the cup is the handle? Ans: The outside. It's under the fire and its over the fire but it doesn't touch the fire? Ans: A cake in an oven. What sleeps with its finger in its eye? Ans: The Crane. Long legs crooked thighs bald head and no eyes? Ans: The Tongs. Four bottles on the side of a hill turned upside down and they cannot spill? Ans: A cow's udder. What walks on their heads all day and sleeps on their heads all night? Ans: Shoe nails. All patches and no stitches? Ans: A head of Cabbage. What in a riddle besides holes? Ans: Corners. What's the most wonderful animal in the farmyard? A pig. Why? Ans: Because it is killed first and then cured. Where did the ass bray when all in the world heard him? In Noa's Arc. A sheet with a cake in the middle of it and all crumbs around it? Ans: The sky the moon and the stars. If an ass was in the middle of an island and water all around him how would he get out? Ans: To give it up. Black and white and read all over? Ans: A Newspaper.