Scoil: Garrdha (uimhir rolla 12721)

An Gearradh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As I went to London I saw a great wonder three pots boiling and no fire under? Ans: Three pots of lime. Why is a coward like a leaky barrel? Ans: Because they both run. As I walked along the road I saw twenty-five bulldogs and they tearing up the ground? Ans: [?] Harrow. A hundred sheep went out a gap a hundred more went after that a shepherd and his dog went after that, how many feet was that? Ans: Two feet. Twenty five white horses tied to a stall up comes the red one and licks them all? Ans: Your teeth and your Tongue. It's under the water its over the water and it dos'n't touch the water? Ans: The Moon. As round as an apple as flat as a pan the head of a woman and the whole of a man? Ans: A Penny. As white as milk and milk it isn't, as black as ink and ink it isn't, it hops on the road like a marble stone and a marble stone it isn't? Ans: A Magpie. What part of a cow comes to the gap first? Her Breath. Why is a policeman like a rainbow? Ans: Because they both appear when the storm is over. It's pink and its blue and its yellow and green but the King cannot touch it nomore than the Queen? Ans: A Rainbow. What does the cow leave after her going out the gap? Ans: Her track. Why is a ring like eternity? Ans: Because it has no beginning and it has no end. It touches one