Scoil: Garrdha (uimhir rolla 12721)

An Gearradh, Co. na Gaillimhe

It;s not right to go to mass the first Sunday after getting married.
    The woman used to get a hairpin from another to put in her hair for good luck.
    They would go to the chapel one road and come back another.
    They wouldn't like to pass a graveyard or meet a funeral.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They didnt agree the first night over the fortune which was money but all was settled the second night and they were to go to Tuam in two days to receive the fortune. A week after they were married on the 10th of March on a Thursday and they made an oaten cake. When they came home after the wedding Sarah knelt before the door and the old woman broke the oaten cake over her head as a token of luck. There were only three side-cars at the wedding
    They had a bottle of whisky 1/2 barrel of porter and wine for the ladies at the wedding and every kind of grand cakes. Some lads came outside with a can and they dressed up like brighéogs expecting porter and the man who was giving it out gave them a few big jug-fulls, and they divided it between them out-side and drank it.