School: Garrdha (roll number 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was an old school down in Barbersfort on the right hand side of the bog road between Jennings' and Reilly's.

(continued from previous page)
    There was an old school in the village of Cloonina in an old barn. A door left on a basket was the desk they had .
    Dan Corcoran from Togher went to school in it. Irish altogether they used to speak. They were very good scholars. They were very good and quick at arithmetic. Martin Murphy was the last teacher. He used to sit near the fire. His payment was a few shillings at Christmas.
    There was a national monastery school in Curragh near Corofin since about the year 1865. The pupils were taught there by the monks in Arithmetic, Geography, History, Grammer, English composition, English Dictation, Drawing, Latin and Greek, all through English. Catechism was also taught there about the year 1905 Irish began to be taught there. After that there used to be the night school and the grown-ups went there and they learnt the Irish language. At the time there was no law regarding the school attendance but teachers used to scold the scholars if they stayed away from school.
        1. buildings
    Thomas Mullin