Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was on fire, and when the farmers heard that they ran out and when she got them gone out she threw out the feet water and closed the door and they could not come in again.
    There used to be a cobbler & shoemaker who repaired and made boots. Button boots used be worn by girls - buttons on one side up to the top. There was a stuff called 'gutaperka' used in boots some forty years ago Shoemakers were often deformed in their feet - e.g. club footed as their trade did not require any walking about. Very often they were witty or perhaps sarcastic as suited the occasion. They had a fund of local doings as people often came in to chat with them
    People used carry their boots to within a short distance of a town & put them on; they used take them off in the same place going home - to spare the soles.
    Thomas Roche
    Ummoon, Co. Galway