School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    the railing and sprinkled John with holy water. The priest said "Aren't you John Naughton?" "Faith I am father", he said. "Didn't I attend your funeral tow days ago" said the priest. "Faith you didn't, father because I did not die yet. When John told the priest all he went through and about the bailiffs, he brought him down to his house for his breakfast. Jack said he was then going to the landlord to pay his rent. The priest said "If you do what I tell you you will be a wealthy man. When you go to the landlord he won't speak to you and he'll tell you to be going away home that he doesn't want your rent. You say thank you sir I won't leave here until I get it and pay for it". Jack had twice the courage then. When he was going up the drive the two bailiffs saw him coming and they cleared away. He went up to the hall door and knocked. The servant girl came out and when she saw John she banged the door in his face. Jack kept knocking but he got no reply. The landlord peeped his hand out the window upstairs and told him to be going home. "Thank you sir" said John, "but I won't leave here until I pay for it". The landlord sent for his solicitors for John Naughton, his wife, and family to have free land forever". Put a stamp on
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Frankie Flannelly