Scoil: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three days since John had gone away but he did not think it was an hour. The fairies threw him out on the road when he wouldn't eat or dance but his horse and cart were gone and he had to walk home. It was twelve o'clock and Biddy was in bed. He knocked again and again and asked her if she was asleep. He went around to the window and Biddy was afraid of what she thought was John's ghost.
    He went to the barn and said he would wait there until morning. He heard their own pig roaring in the barn and he went out to see what was up and the two landlord's bailiffs had a rope on the pig bringing her away for the rent. "Hold on boys", said John. "I can pay my rent alright". When they saw John's ghost they ran away but John did not know what had happened before that. He said he would go away to the landlord. As he was passing round by the church he said he would hear Mass first and the people were gathered for Mass, Jack went up to the first seat and all the people began to roar and shout when they saw John's ghost arriving. The priest read Mass and when he turned round and saw John in the seat he nearly fainted because he had attended his funeral two days before that. When he had Mass finished he came down to
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Frankie Flannelly