Scoil: Attymass G

Áth Tí an Mheasaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nights in succession. He told a friend a few years afterwards that he dreamt that Roger's money was under a monument of small stones with a little bush growing beside the stones in a field called "paircín bán." So he and his friend said they would go and see if the gold was there.
    They went to the place equipped with a spade and shovel and dug a hole beside the bush. You would be surprised to know what they got in the hole. It was a bucketful of what appeared to be the skins of potatoes but they were of a round shape and about the size of a sovereign.
  2. There is a field in Currower called Tog Currower belonging to Anthony Durcan There is a cave in the middle of this field with steps going down to it and there are a few rooms in the cave. In olden times a lot of leprechauns lived in this cave. The old people used to hear the rattling of delph forks, knives and spoons in it. There is a pot of gold buried in the cave and there is a leprechaun guarding it. A man named John Neary went into
    Lizzie Molloy
    Mullach Thamhnaí, Co. Mhaigh Eo