School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man who was very fond of card playing . . .

(continued from previous page)
    this was his house. The man asked him why didn't they get into the first house and the man on his back said the people in that house said the rosary every night. He asked him why didn't they get into the second house and he said that the people there also said the rosary every night and used to shake the holy water. He told him that the people in the third house never say the rosary or never go to mass and that was why it was his house. When the man let him off his back he knew well it was the devil. So the man went home as quickly as he could. He took sick after that and he died with the fright he got.