School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    people used to put out an old coat on a bush in honour of |St Bridget and in the morning they would bring it in. There was supposed to be a cure in it.
  2. It was the custom that the girl that would be getting married would have to wear a big long cape down to her toes and a bonnet and some of them used to wear the hoop skirts. Another custom was that when the people would be getting married there would be about thirty or forty side-cars in the "drag" or the home going of the bride and about three or four people playing the fiddle and melodian and a little wooden flute.