School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Carraholly. The right Irish for Carraholly is Carrtha Calaidh which means the pillar of the landing. Carrtha means a pillar. Calaidh means a landing place for boats. The pillar is yet seen on the side of the road and the landing place or callow, in Irish, caladh, is in Tommy Browne's land about a hundred yards from the pillar. Turf from Achill Hookers, is still unloaded at Tommy Brownes Quay and is a well known land mark for the South part of Kilmeena.
    It is very interesting to know that the name Carraholly although applied to all the above named villages is really only a point of land jutting into the sea, in area 120 acres as its name tells. The beggining of Carraholly is at the Pillar where folklore has it, was the entrance gate to a castle built there in very early times. Nobody has pointed out the site yet. An avenue was supposed to run from the pillar to the