Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

gave her lots of gold.
    One day the woman was in Carndonagh and she saw the "woman of the rock" going about the street lifting anything she wanted off the stalls and nobody could see her. The woman went over to her and asked her how she was keeping now. The "woman of the rock" said, "How did you see me",? the woman said "I only see you with my right eye". The "woman of the rock" put her finger into the woman's eye and knocked it out and said "You will never see me again".
  2. Long ago there was a giants grave in Muff, and there was a man said he would open it. One night he got a pick and opened the grave.
    The first thing he got was a stone