Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Below was a great valley and across on the other side was a high mountain. He meant to fly across this valley and light on top of the mountain on the other side. As soon as all was ready he told his mother to give him a good push off.
    The woman "done" her best but to her sorrow Shane fell down into the valley, and she believed this was the end of her darling son.
    As soon as she got her breath with her, she ran to some friends and told them to get her son's body and bury it. Four hardy boys went to lift poor Shane, and as they came to the foot of the "spink" they did not notice a holly bush. Around this the party began to search, when they heard a voice call "Mother, if you had given me a better "wheesh" I would "ha'" been across Lough Foyle now;" they looked up and and there was Shane on the bush not a bit the worse of his fall.
    note:- Some say he was a native of Culdaff he was born in Glengad and was very witty and active
    Anna S. Ní Dhuibhne