Scoil: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sprang up and it was lovely "clane" water. He then "toul" the people that the well would never go dry and the well is always as full on the 21st of December as it is on the 21st of June, and the people come from far and near to carry water from it when other wells are dried up.
    Not long ago about sixty years ago people who lived near the well closed it so as to try to make more land, but this "wuz" a bad thing to do for in after years a "wane wuz" born to the same people "blind". About two or three years after a "travelling woman" came into the house and admired the "bonny wane" and the "wanes" mother said "shure" the "crature's blind," and the beggar asked wuz there any well closed near by, the mother told her there "wuz wan" closed over in the field at the "fut" (foot) of it. The woman said then the sooner it wuz opened the better. The well was then opened, and when it was opened the "wane's" eyes opened. The "wane's"
    B. Philomena Deeny
    Denis Greene