School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 10

One night a man was on his way to a house in Portaleen, where the people played cards.

Story 10 February 1938
    This story was told by Edward Houten, Culdaff, farm labourer of about 30 years of age. Was born and reared here.
    One night, a man was on his was to a house in Portaleenm where the people played cards. This night he was walking alone, and he was very nervous because he had an idea that something was going to happen. It came to pass that when he turned in at the end of the lane, that he saw a large white object in the form of a horse. The man was so frightened that he ran for his life, and he vowed that he never would walk alone on the same road at night.
    Edward Houton
    Farm-labourer