School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 11

There is a house in Malin, and it is haunted.

Story 11 February 1938
    Told by Mrs John Davenport, farmers wife, Claggan, Culdaff. She was born in Malin but settled down in Culdaff when she married. She is about 50 years of age.
    There is a house in Malin, and it is haunted. It belongs to a man who gets the nickname of "Joozler", and the place in which he lives is called Glenburn. Near the house, there is a mound which is supposed to be a giants grave. Joozler was forbidden to touch the mound, but he did not heed it. One day, it happened that he needed some stones, and he went to this mound to get them. He got the stones, but since then, mysterious lights are seen moving around this place at night. As soon as the people of the house go to bed, the fairies begin to sew on the sewing machine and they make the most beautiful music and singing all night long.
    Mrs John Davenport
    Farmer's wife