School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. The Local Landlord
    The local landlord was Mr George Young, who lived in Culdaff. He owned all the land and houses around Culdaff and Glengad. The Young family came to Ireland at the time of the Ulster Plantation. He was looked upon as being fairly severe landlord and he very often put people out of their homes when they did not pay their rents to at the proper time. These evicted people had to live with friends and relations until they were able to reclaim their property.
    In those days, the land was divided into much smaller farms than now, because when any of the family married they had to get a portion of the farm.
    The landlord used to tell the people for whom they had to vote, and if they did not do as he told them he put them out of their homes.
    One day he went out to a man in Glengad to collect the rent which has not been paid for some time. When he went there, the man could not pay the rent.