School: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. Tea was first brought to this district about 80 years ago in very small quantities and was not generally used even then unless at festivals and when some great event took place it was used only by those in good circumstances. At the time it was first brought here carters or horsemen on the Derry road brought a little tea with them at Halloweve, christmas, and Easter Sunday. It was said owing to the tea being rarely used a person travelling many hundreds of yards from a house where tea was being used could easly scent it. At first people did not know how to make tea. The old folk used to tell of an old woman Granua who lived in this district. The priest had a station in her house. After Mass the old woman
    1. products
    Edward Toland