School: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. There is a fairy den in Figart. It is a rock shaped like a shell, and it is called a fairy den or the Shell rock. It is leaning towards the North and it would shelter over thirty people if the rain was coming from the South or East. It is close to a rock called the Boat Rock which the people used to fish at.
    In olden times the people used to ear music and churning also from the inside. My grandfather saw a fairy comming down the side of the hill, he had on a little red coat and a caster hat. There is another fairy den in Ballindowe bens. Once a fiddler playing a fiddle went in