School: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    men. In other cases the landlord divided a portion of his lands and changed some of the tenants gave them the rocks and out skirts while he cut out a good farm in the centre for his favourite. People who got land in this way were supposed to have bad luck.
    The landlord was both hated and feared. When one of the tenants met him they had to take of their cap bend their knee and salute him and wish him long life.
    He owned the seaweed. If a man burned a film of kelp he had to pay a certain sum of money for getting liberty to burn it.