School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. Near to Cooley Cross (already described) in a field belonging to a man named Bonnar is a subterranean house.
    A few years ago while one of the Bonnar's sons was ploughing in this field, the plough struck something very hard. He got a spade and cleared away the soil and discovered a large flat stone. On moving the stone it was found to be the entrance to a long stone passage. This passage seemed to be cut out of the solid rock. The hole was left open for a few days, and then the neighbours began to be curious about it.
    At last several men volunteered to enter the passage taking lanterns and matches with them. They first came to a big cave or room, about five feet high and seven feet long, and from this they discovered an entrance into another room. They began to be frightened. and decided to return, but the neighbours by their shouts to them encouraged them to go ahead. On they went, and found no less than seven large rooms, all built of solid rock, and in the end of the
    Arthur Peoples
    Castlecary, Co. Donegal