School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. A very strange incident occurred in our locality a few years ago. It was a witch hare that sucked a cow belonging to Lewis Mc Corkell, Castlecary, Co. Donegal.
    A cow lost her milk and nothing could cure her or restore the milk. People tried all sorts of remedies, but failed. People wondered what was wrong with the cow. At last it was found out that a hare which was seen in the field sucked the cows milk.
    People gathered in crowds, sometimes as many as twenty or thirty people would assemble in the field where the cow was to see the hare. At last some one suggested shooting the hare for it was an old witch woman. Next evening there were four or five guns ready to shoot the hare, but she did not appear. Again the people came to shoot her. This evening shortly after the people left, the owner of the cow came running saying he had seen the hare, and it was as big as a bullock, and to hurry back to shoot her. She was seen in the middle of a ripe field of corn. The crowd
    Arthur Peoples
    Castlecary, Co. Donegal