Scoil: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tuesday the first day of February was St. Brigid's Eve. St Brigid was the the patroness of Ireland. A tradition still carried on in this locality by most of the people is by gathering a bundle of rushes the day before St. Brigid's day. The man of the house cuts rushes and goes round the house three times, each time he comes to the door the same prayer is said. The rushes are placed underneath the tables, and the people are all invited to take of the meal. The rushes are woven in crosses. A cross is put in every house, and that is to keep away ill luck, and to bring good luck for the coming year.
    The crosses are blessed by St Brigid that night. A garment is taken from each member of the house and left outside so that St Brigid may find warm wraps on her way. The door is left on the latch, and a good fire is put on, so that St. Brigid may warm herself on her way. I saw rushes gathered, and the crosses made and then hung up in the out office-houses, over the byre and stable-doors.
    Another tradition still carried on in this locality is the children in the house
    Arthur Peoples