School: Castlecary

Ballyrattan, Co. Donegal
Mary S.J. Donaghy

1. The names of the farm animals are cows, pigs, horses, sheep goats and poultry.
    Our cows all have names. One is called the red cow because of her colour. Another is called "Cherry", while another is named "Daisy. By calling "Howie, Howie" the cows come to the gate to be driven home to be milked. The cow's house is called a byre. The cows are tied with chains. There are no customs connected with milking.
    The stable is built of lime stone, and cement. The fodder is oat straw. The horses are shod by a blacksmith. All horses have names. I do not know of any stories about horses.
    When we are calling the hens we say "Tuke, Tuke, Tuke". We set the eggs under a hen that is clucking and in three weeks time the chickens come out of the egg.
    We have to take very good care of these little chickens. When the eggs are of different varieties they are marked by some stamp to distinguish one breed from the other. When calling the chickens we say "
    Arthur Peoples
    Castlecary, Co. Donegal