Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not so many of the travelling folk call at our home now on account of the border but a brave few of them come yet. The ones that were going round a long time are still coming yet. Some of them are very poor such as the tinkers, gypsies, and herring men but the others are not so bad.
    The pedlars sell cloth or things you wear. The tinkers sell cans, dishes and tin pans. The beef men sell beef and the delph men sell delph and pins. Most of the people buy from them. They get their supplies for fist cost or half price in the shops or factories.
    The pedlars, clock men, mat me, and the beef men are generally welcome. Some good people let them sleep a
      1. people by social grouping
    Joan Peoples