Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We clip sheep in the beginning of Summer. It is done with clippers. First we tie a rope around the sheep's neck then we tumble her on the back.
    We always start to clip a sheep at the neck then when the neck is clipped we start the body. A fleece would weigh about ten pounds.
    We dip sheep about a month after they are clipped. We made the dip out of sheep-dip. First we melt the dip in hot water. When the dip is melted we put it in a large tank which is made of tin. When we have the dipping tank full we put the sheep into it on her back and hold them down for three or four minutes so that the dip can have time to soak into the shin. When they come out they are put into a narrow place called the resting place. The floor of the resting place has a slant toward the tank so when the dip is seeping out of the sheep it runs back into the tank.
    [crossed-out] We dip sheep about a month after they are clipped. We make the dip our of sheep