Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have many signs of the weather + one of the signs is the sundog. The sundog is a cloud which follows the sun. When you see it it is supposed to be a sign of bad weather.
    It is said to be a sign of rain when you see long strings of little fine clouds in the sky. These clouds are called "Goat's hair."
    Sometimes you see a ring around the moon. If it is a far off ring, it is a sign of rain + if it is close to the moon it is a good sign.
    When the star are very bright + no clouds in the sky it is sure to be frosty that night.
    There is an old saying about the rainbow. "The rainbow at night is the sailor's delight + the rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning."
    It is said when the wind blows from Castlefin that there will be rain. A very cold North wind is said to be as cold as a stepmother's breath.
    It is a sign of rain to see seagulls fly about + it is a sign of rain to hear the curleur crying. It is a bad sign of the weather to see the swallows fly low + it is a
    Rita Mc Auley