Scoil: Cnoc Sacsan (uimhir rolla 16024)

Knocksaxon, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Faoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tramped through the huge bog Jacks companion fell into a bog hole and would have been drowned only that Jack jumped in after him and after a big struggle managed to pull him. After that his companion said that he would do him a good turn for the one he done for him. When they went back to England Jacks companion went to the Lord and told him that there were very few houses in Ireland to compared with that of Jacks and that it was all furniture of the best quality, it was all in one peace and one end of it was burning in the fire. He also said there there were forks in it and knives of the oldest and the best type that could be made. The Lord was delighted to hear this and very soon afterwards he consented to give him his daughter in marriage. Then Jack and his daughter got married and they lived very happily afterwards.
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Jimmie Carney