Scoil: Cnoc Sacsan (uimhir rolla 16024)

Cnoc Sacsan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one forge in the parish. The name of the smith is Mr Miller, and his people has been smiths for many years. His forge is situated on the side of the road near the parish church. The walls are black inside and iron is hung round on them. The door is of no special shape. There is only one fire-place inside in the forge.
    The implements the smith uses are, bellow, iron, nails, hammer and pincers. He shoes horses and asses. He also makes farm implements such as, ploughs harrows, spades and gates. There is not any part of the forge-work done in the open air. There is no local belief with regard to forge water or to the sparks which fly from the iron.
    The local smith had not any special privileges at any time. There are not any traditions or stories connected with the local forges.
    Máirghéad Níc Giobúin
    Drongánach Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo