Scoil: Cnoc Sacsan (uimhir rolla 16024)

Cnoc Sacsan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old fort in Corrigan's land in Coolsionnach and situated within twenty yards of the road. People say that the fairies are in this old fort and that they come out on certain nights. On that account nobody like to pass alone by the place late at night. This is a story that I heard about it. One night a man from Ara was passing by the fort. Nothing happened until he was just opposite it, then he heard noise coming from it as if somebody was making a churning. He looked in the direction of the fort but saw nothing.
    On glancing at the road again he discerned that it was covered over with great big black dogs. He then grew afraid and did not know what to do. He could not stir without walking on them. The one great big black dog much bigger than the others and with eyes as big as cups came out of the fort. He barked a few times and immediately all the other dogs jumped over the wall towards him. The man then heard
    Tomás Ó Lionnsgaigh
    Mrs Tunny