School: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Kilcoskan, Co. Dublin
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    woman. "I wanted to split wood and caught my nose here. I am here for 100" years. Peter said to her that if she had been there a 100 years then she could stand there for another 100. He walked on until he came to the kings castle. He was immediately taken as a shepherd. He thought the place was very good, he got good pay and good meal. The hares were very quiet till evening came then they started to run away. Peter started to run as long as he thought he would catch one but he could not catch even one. In the evening he went home and told the king his story. The king told him his punishment was that he would cut three red strips from back and throw him into a snake pit.That [?] was what he got for not obeying his father.