School: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Kilcoskan, Co. Dublin
(name not given)

1. Joe Fay, Malistown, heard a voice calling to him to go home for his dinner and when he came home there was no dinner ready. It was only 10 a.m. Mick Corcoran heard something at same place. They are both still alive.
  2. Tom Kane, Malistown, aged roughly about 65 yrs saw a headless man at 12 p.m at the junctions of Co. Dublin and Meath near an old inn.Tom said " Good night" but he got no reply. He felt a strange feeling come over him and his hair stood on ends. He was coming home from Gallaghers Newtown after playing cards. Dunne who lived
    Tom Kane