School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The potatoes all rotted in the ground during the famine. They gathered the small potatoes in their caps and made seed of them. There was a five gallon pot at the Roose bridge in which porridge was made and everyone got as much as kept him living. There was a road made on which men an[d] woman [en] used to work for four pence a day. A number of girls used to go round and stop in houses and sprig for their food. Anyone who had money used to buy meal and sell it in pounds to the other people round him. The people get no money for making the oat porridge it is giving out as a relief. The children got a cake in the school everyday during the famine. There were others who would not be let take them.
    Brigid Ward
    Letterbarra, Co. Donegal