School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    At that time there were no other conveniences only side cars. When the wedding party came home they went to the nearest neighbor house. The young men made a join and bought drink and enjoyed themselves dancing and singing till the dinner was ready. Eight or twelve came at a time to the bride’s house. When dinner was over all came in to the bride’s house and spent and enjoyable night till morning.
  2. The usual time for weddings long ago was before Shrove Tuesday. Long ago matches were made. The man used to go out with a bottle at night and he used to ask the woman. If he got the woman [,] the drink that used to be in the bottle was drunk and the wedding day was appointed. The marriages were celebrated in the church. At this time there was no church in Drimarone and the people had to go to Frosses. The fiddler used to march in front. After that
    Mary Kennedy
    Letterbarra, Co. Donegal