Scoil: Druim na hAdhairce (uimhir rolla 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    little potatoes off the ridges and they used to make seed for them. At that time the population of Ireland was eight million. A relief grant was given at this time to the people. Men worked on relief roads at ten pence a ton for breaking stones. There was also a famine in 1879. The Landlords put the people out of their houses and he also tossed the houses if they didn’t pay the Rent and Cut. This is what caused the famine in 1879.
  2. The Famine years were very bad because the crops failed and the people had nothing to eat. A number of people died during the famine some with hunger and some with fever. There were far more people then than now.
    Brigid Ward
    Letterbarra, Co. Donegal