School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. People say that fairies lived at Patrick Monaghan’s bushes. They were dressed in red. There were people taken away by the fairies. This is a story about the fairies. “Manus and the Meal” is the name of it.
    Manus and the Meal.
    A man asked the fairies “Give me a horse to go and see the wourld.” (sic) They said they would and welcome. They asked him did he want anything else. He said that his wife and family and himself were short of clothes and if they would give him a web of cloth. So they did. They asked him did he want any other thing. He said that he had no money and the fairies gave him plenty of money. They asked him did he want anything else. He said that they had no food. The fairies gave him
    Teresa Cunnaghan
    Mountcharles, Co. Donegal