Scoil: Tillystown, Bray (uimhir rolla 9845)

Shanganagh, Co. Dublin
Micheál Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they embalmed the body and dug a chamber under the soil to receive it. The chamber is supposed to be ten feet by five and seven feet high. They put the chest in this vault and also the body which laid on a couch with food and drink.
    This vault is supposed to be situated in my back garden at the back of the house. We have never troubled to dig for it, though we believe it to be buried there with the body of the old chieftain.
  2. Long ago in Ireland, we have been told that many treasures were hidden by tribes who raided the land and hiding the spoils were sometimes conquered by other tribes and had to leave before they could get their
    Mr Butler
    Gardener (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)