School: Tillystown, Bray (roll number 9845)

Seangánach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Micheál Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bed. He wakened up in the night and he saw his big toe sticking up he got his gun and said he would give it three chances to go out. He counted three times and it did not move so he pulled the trigger and blew his toe off.
  2. Once upon a time there was a crowd of boys one of them was very fond of drink, so this night he went to the public house for a drink. His friends decided to give him a fright, and to try and keep him from drink. So they went into the graveyard through which he had to pass. There was a grave dug up ready for some corpse. One of the boys got into it, all was very quiet. The boy arrived and was singing very merrily.
    Mr John Butler
    Gardener