School: Tillystown, Bray (roll number 9845)

Shanganagh, Co. Dublin
Micheál Ó Heoghanáin

1. Long ago a certain chief of an now unknown tribe lived on the east coast of Ireland. Everyone in the tribe liked him very much as he was a just leader. One day they marched down the coast to where Bray is now. They kept close to the sea. The chief died in Bray. The tribe chose a little field in which to bury him. It was not far from the shore. Then they set about burying him. each one of the tribe brought all sorts of valuables: gold caskets, silver ornaments, gold armlets, horns, drinking cups, hair bands, hundreds of medals, coins and everything that would make a suitable offering.
    The whole tribe assembled to bury their chief and tradition has it that they secured two stone chests and filled them with all the gold and treasures.
    Niall Ó h-Eoghanáin
    Strand Road, Co. Wicklow