Scoil: Tillystown, Bray (uimhir rolla 9845)

Seangánach, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Micheál Ó Heoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In recent years a man of the name of Byrne had a tug o' war team. The team consisted of men from the village of Shankill. They used to go to different places of Ireland, sometimes they won the tug o' war and got prizes, and sometimes they lost. But after a while they got tired of playing tug o' war, and the man Byrne would not play any more as some of the players would not turn up. Some of the players went to Byrne to begin again but he would not. There was no more teams till the football team began in the year 1937. The founder of the football team was
    Edward Byrne
    Seanchill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath