Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

The Phantom Rider
    Many years ago a man named Mr Webster lived in the castle on Dalkey Hill. He was very rich and owned many houses and when the people could not pay the rent he used to put them out. The people soon got to hate him so one day a man named Mr Carrol hid in a bush and waited for Mr Webster to come. After a while he came riding a horse. Mr Carrol jumped up out of the bush and frightened the horse. The horse ran down the side of the hill and jumped over the edge. That night a man saw a phantom horse and rider going along the hill and it jumped over the
    Henry Evans
    Coliemore Road, Co. Dublin