Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Deilginis, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ó Maoláin

Funeral Customs in Dalkey
    When people die in Dalkey the remains are brought to the church the night before the funeral by the shortest possible route. The funeral usually begins after a Mass the next morning. The remains are put in a hearse drawn by four black horses. The funeral goes by a roundabout way so that is passes the house of the deceased where it stops for a minute or two.
    When it arrives at the cemetery the corpse is brought to the church in the cemetery where the priest says the last prayers. When the person is buried the priest recites a decade of the rosary over the grave.
    Eddie Cahill
    Bóthar Chnoc an Sciobóil, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath