Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Deilginis, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ó Maoláin

Drummers Drop
    About forty years ago a man called Paddy Dunne lived in a cottage on Dalkey Hill. One night a storm was coming up he heard a drum beating. The man shouted out to stop for he could not sleep, but the drum wen on playing, He went out to see who was playing the drum but saw no one. Every night after, the man heard the drum, but could not see anyone. It began to get on his nerves and one night he waited for the drummer. When he heard the drummer he ran out and saw a man playing a drum and he ran and pushed him over the quarry and ran away.
    John Keys
    Bóthar Sorrento, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath