School: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (roll number 7441)

Ballycurrane South, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

1. (continued from previous page)
    or wild geese from the North in great numbers they say that the weather is going to be hard. Hips and haws, nuts very plentiful in Autumn are said to foretell a hard winter.
    Long ago there was a cow dying during the month of March, and when March was gone she kicked up her legs and jumped. She thought when March was gone she was alright so March asked three days of April and since then there is a cold wind blowing the first three days of April which is called the "Sean Rioda".
    When the mountain looks very bright and clear and appears very near us it is a sure sign of rain and when far off sounds are clear sometimes they indicate rain or fine weather according to their direction. In this district when we hear the Youghal bell we know that we are near rain and to hear the train from Cappagh in the North is a sign of fine weather. Clouds of dust rising off the road is a sign of rain. Licky roaring is a sign of dry weather.
    Animals
    When the cat turns his back to the fire it is a sign of bad weather.