School: Eiscreach (roll number 13945)

Eskeragh, Co. Mayo

Attend ye Keenagh farmers and listen on to me.

fences coming down.
    For we thought we would get three shillings or at least a half a crown.
    III
    At seven in the morning was the hour to begin. You would be an early riser if you meant to make your time.
    Or if you were ten minutes late, you would be shortened in your day, you would want to be active storng and punctual if you meant to get your pay. Or if you would stand up to have a talk, you would be made to look alive, this gang of men could be compared to the bees around the hive.
    IIII
    Through paths of clay through oats and hay, we made our way with speed, to see this gang of men at work it was a splendid sight indeed.
    The pickaxe waas our enemy and payday was our joy so faith the wages were reduced for every idle boy.
    V
    There was a little fairy bush which grew right in the way, we were ordered to remove it or small would be our pay.
    Threatening fairy tales were told which filled our hearts with fear full sure if we would remove it we would not live another year.
    VI
      1. poetry